Name:Thorverton, Acorn House and Cottage

Summary

House and adjoining cottage, formerly one building, of probable 18th century construction. This range is the only listed building in Devon known to make use of cob bricks and is of exceptional interest for this reason.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1966, Thorverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320138.

Acorn House and Acorn Cottage, Milfords Lane.
House and adjoining cottage, formerly 1 build. Probably C18, C20 renovations. Unusual materials of construction : a photograph of the front elevation of Acorn Cottage with the render stripped off shows local stone rubble up to approximately first floor level, this acts as a plinth for a frame of timber studs infilled with cob bricks; the rest of the range may be constructed in the same way; Acorn Cottage has an internal framed partition wall, with cob brick infill and part, at least, of the axial stack of Acorn House is also of cob bricks. The exterior is whitewashed and rendered ; thatched roof, half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end ; axial stack with brick shaft, right end stack with brick shaft, some evidence for former left end stack.
Plan Single depth main range, 3 rooms wide (2 rooms to Acorn House, to the left, 1 room to Acorn Cottage at the right) with adjacent front doors to right of centre.
The front door of Acorn House faces a straight stair, the front door to Acorn Cottage leads directly into the heated room, stair opposite front door. The division of the range into 2 dwellings has partly obscured the original plan : the stair to the attic storey is shared between the 2 buildings. Single storey 1 room plan C20 addition at right end of Acorn Cottage; 1 room plan 2 storey block under lower roofline at left end of Acorn House is said to have been converted from a former outbuilding.
Exterior 2 storeys and attic. Tall asymmetrical 5 window front with deep eaves carried on plain timber brackets. 2 recessed adjacent front doors to right of
centre, the doorways flanked by engaged columns. The right hand column is crowned with an acorn, the other 2 with what appear to be re-used stone finials although a thick coat of whitewash obscures the details ; front doors with fielded panels. 12-pane sashes on either side of the doors have shutters, 12-pane first floor sashes above them. The other first floor and ground floor windows are of various sizes and glazing designs. 1 first floor 2-pane sash in Acorn Cottage is probably in an C18 or early C19 embrasure and there is also a mysterious small rectangular recess with timber jambs, lintel and sill on the first floor of Acorn House, blocked internally with lath and plaster. The right return of Acorn Cottage, facing the Dolphin has 1 first floor 12-pane sash and 1 attic storey casement. The rear elevation has a round-headed sash stair window to Acorn House with margin glazing; a thatched attic dormer lights the attic storey. Interior Open fireplaces with stone rubble jambs and timber lintels (largerly rebuilt) to both Acorn House and Acorn Cottage. The stair in Acorn House has stick balusters and a turned newel post ; some C18 joinery survives in both buildings.
Acorn Cottage has part of an exposed timber frame and cob infill internal partition wall; Acorn House has a cob brick stack.
Roof No access to apex of roof at time of survey, (1986) but sawn principal rafters of slender scantling suggest a C19 or later date.
An intriguing range in the centre of Thorverton. It has been suggested that they may have been part of the Dolphin Inn at one time and extended to occupy part the open space between it and the Dolphin. Renovations at Acorn Cottage have revealed a cellar partly under the pavement that may have been associated with brewing for the Dolphin (See Uglow).
There is reputed to be cob brick construction in Bradninch but with this exception Thorverton is unique in Devon to date in having a handfull of cob brick houses. This range is the only listed building in Devon known to make use of cob bricks and is of exceptional interest for this reason. Other details: 8/149.