Name:Burrough House, Northam

Summary

A large 19th century house with adjacent farm buildings on the site of an earlier mansion. The house was divided into two properties in the late 19th/early 20th century. The associated farm buildings look to have been converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Recorded as House, Buildings and Court on the Northam Tithe Apportionment (Plot 361). To the east is a garden (Plot 365), farm buildings (part of Barn Close, Plot 368) and cockpit (Plot 364).

House depicted forming the north, south and west sides of an enclosed courtyard, with an adjoining building making up the east side. To the east is a T-shaped range of farm buildings.

Large house with associated buildings, marked as 'Burrough On Site of a Mansion'. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows

Shown as two properties.

F. Frith & Co. Ltd, 1970-1980?, Burrough House, Northam (Ground Photograph). SDV364990.

Postcard of the exterior of the house.

The mid-Victorian house contains no material of the 16th century house. The Tithe Map shows a large L-plan house on site with a nearby building described as a cockpit.

Fletcher, P., 1977, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV19547.

Letter summarises other documentary references to the Burrough family and describes current structures.

The farm buildings look to have been converted.