Name:Cairn to North of Old Light, Lundy

Probable remains of a small cairn, 12 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• CAIRN (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 18th May 1962. 480 metres north of Old Lighthouse is a mall turf-covered stony mound situated on a prominent rise at 466 feet above sea level. There is a large depression iin the centre containing two stones. On the southern edge of the mound is a large flat stone, possibly the cover of a cist. Accurate identification is difficult as it may be a survey cairn, also it falls by the side of a quarry and could be upcast.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 72-73 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Grass-covered stony cairn on high point to the north of Acklands Moor. 8.0 metres diameter and 0.3 metres high. There is a large depression in the centre containing two stones and on the southern edge of the mound is a large flat stone which may possibly habe been the cover of a cist. The site has been rather mutilated, not helped by an adjacent quarry. It is marked as a trig point on early Ordnance Survey maps. Other details: 101,094.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Cairn 500m North of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345081.

Round cairn on Ackland Moor, 500 metres north of The Old Lighthouse. The cairn is built of small and medium sized stones and is approximately 12 metres in diameter. There is a hollow in the centre, possibly from an excavation, although no records of this survive. Two large stones in this hollow may be the remains of a cist grave from the burial mound. On the south-west side the cairn has been clipped by a shallow quarry pit. Map object based on this Source.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 1144612 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345080.

A round cairn on Ackland Moor, 500 metres north of The Old Lighthouse. The cairn is built of small and medium sized stones and is approximately 12 metres in diameter. There is a hollow in the centre, possibly from an excavation, although no records of this survive. Two large stones in this hollow may be the remains of a cist from the burial mound. On the south west side the cairn has been clipped by a shallow quarry pit. Scheduled. Other details: SS14SW57. Record last updated: N/A.

Map object based on this Source.