Name:Barn at Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Summary

Former threshing barn at Charlestown Barton which had a horse engine house on the south side. Now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• BARN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn depicted with the horse engine house shown on the south side.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 3.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Substrata Ltd, 2003, Charles Town Barton: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320188.

A geophysical survey undertaken to the south of the farm buildings indicated earlier activity at the site.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Aerial photo shows the building to have been converted.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 3.2, 6.2, Fig. 11, pl. 3, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

A survey of the buildings at Charlestown Barton was undertaken in 2003 prior to development. A stone rubble and cob threshing barn aligned east to west was located in the southeast corner of the yard to the east of the house with a stable to the west. The building showed several phases of rebuild and alteration. A central dividing wall had been inserted and the southern wall rebuilt. The semi-circular platform of a horse engine remained on the south side of the barn. A-frame roof of corrugated iron.