Name:Shippon at Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

19th century L- shaped shippon at Charlestown Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 3.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 3.3, 6.2, Fig. 11, pl. 5, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

A survey of the buildings at Charlestown Barton was undertaken by C Humphreys in 2003 prior to development. An L-shaped roughly coursed limestone shippon was located to the north & east of the yard to the east of the house. The single storey building had suggestions of a former first floor. The six arched entrances had stone voussoirs which were mostly blocked. The floor was cobbled with feeders along the north wall. The new A-frame roof was of corrugated iron. A datestone of 1829 was located in the southeast corner.