Name:Track on east side of Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Track running northwest to southeast to the east of Charlestown Barton farm yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Weale, A, 12/2012, Watching Brief at Town Barton Barn, Charles, Brayford, (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351023.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Substrata Ltd, 2003, Charles Town Barton: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320188.

A geophysical survey undertaken to the west and southeast of the track indicated earlier activity at the site.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 3.6, 5.0, 6.4, Figs 2, 4, Pls 17-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

A survey at Charlestown Barton was undertaken in 2003 prior to development. The proposed access route follows an extant track running southeast from SS68803303 to SS68893292 to the east of the farm yard. The new driveway would then follow a field boundary running west to the road. Two evaluation trenches were excavated across the track which was heavily silted between the banks. The eroded west bank was of coursed clay-bonded pitched shale and the east bank was of coursed sandstone surmounted by an overgrown beech hedge.