Name:Midden at Bull's Paradise, Lundy

Summary

A midden, 13th-17th century in date has been identified in the area of the cemetery and chapel at Bull's Paradise and through which burials have been inserted. The midden contained limpet shells and pottery. Two medieval coins have also been found.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW30

• MIDDEN (XIII to XVII - 1201 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW30 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV1219.

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344805.

A midden has been recognised in the area of the late medieval cemetery at Bulls Paradise.

Montague, L. A. D., 1930 - 1931, Flint Implements on Lundy, 259 (Article in Serial). SDV17160.

Lundy midden. Medieval and composed mainly of limpet shells but also with bones and sherds of red pottery. One vessel, of flower pot shape and a greenish-brown interior glaze was identified as 14th to 17th century in date.

Gardner, K. S., 1959 - 1960, Untitled Source, 57 (Article in Serial). SDV7133.

Excavations by Dollar in 1932-1933 found a 13th-14th century rubbish layer containing pottery etc and a coin of Edward II (1327) in the area of the chapel, through which burials had been inserted.

Gardner, K. S., 1961, Untitled Source, 22-23 (Article in Serial). SDV890.

Excavations by Bristowe in 1928 found limpet shells in the Shippen Yard and a mound near to chapel site contained shells and red pottery with internal glaze. Burials were associated with two midden layers. Finds included further limpet shells and a coin of Charles VI of France (1380-1422).

Gardner, K. S., 1962, Untitled Source, 23-26 (Article in Serial). SDV1262.

Excavations by the Lundy Field Society in 1961 identified 13th-17th century pottery scattered throughout a mound and the cemetery. A re-used grave, had been cut through a 14th century rubbish layer and was sealed by 17th century rubbish.

Gardner, K. S., 1965 - 1966, Untitled Source, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV342267.

Excavations on the fortified farmhouse in 1966 identified a 13th century and later rubbish layer sealing the levelled site.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Bull's Paradise Settlement Site (Schedule Document). SDV7147.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 110-111,118/101,129+101,135 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bull's Paradise and Giants Graves. A settlement and Burial Ground on Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344750.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 31822 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344806.

Medieval midden with pottery. Other details: SS14SW24. Record last updated: N/A.