Name:Holy Well at Dartington Hall

Stone lined medieval Holy Well to the southwest of the Great Hall at Dartington Hall

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Site of a small square structure shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to the north of the terraced garden/open air theatre.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Ruins and Buried Remains of The Medieval Great House at Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV320266.

Holy well lies at the head of the combe circa 150 metres to the southwest of the Great Hall at Dartington Hall. It consists of a rectangular depression 4.5 metres by 6 metres by 1.2 metres deep and revetted with stone rubble. In 1the 19th century the enclosure was dammed to create a pond with a rustic cascade of limestone rubble on the southeast side falling 1.5 metres into the combe below. A covered shaft well lies 6 metres east. It has a diameter of 1.3 metres at the top widening to 2.5 metres diameter by 4 metres deep and is lined with stone rubble. The well head and reservoir will contain remains relating to its construction and use while waterlogged and other deposits relating to its veneration may survive beneath.