Name:South Coaster

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• HULK (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Read, M., 16/02/2005, Exe Estuary Hulks (Correspondence). SDV320333.

Site of the wreck of a steam tramp 'South Coaster' in the Exe Estuary which was built in 1916. Other details: email.

The vessel is visible as a recently beached structure.

The former vessel remains visible as a largely complete, intact structure.

The hulk of the South Coaster, abandoned in 1943, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, within the Exe Estuary, to the east of Cockwood. The vessel is northeast to southwest aligned, measures approximately 44m in length by 8m in width and lies embedded in the sand and mud at Mean Low Water. The vessel remains in a largely intact state of condition and lies in a stationary position on recent digital images of 2012.