Name:Palaeochannel, Sticklepath

Late prehistoric or early historic palaeochannel identified during an auger survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Allen, M. J. + Moore, C. + Scaife, R. G., 2004, The Geoarchaeology of the Alluvium in the Taw Valley West of Barnstaple, 41-51 (Article in Serial). SDV322443.

Auger survey conducted between SS5536 3268 and SS5488 3355, close to the confluence of the Taw and the Yeo, revealed a Holocene sedimentary sequence, comprising a former course of the Taw, coastal and dune-derived sands deposited by high tide flooding events, overbank floodplain allvium and localised colluvial deposits. Radiocarbon dating and pollen spectra suggest that this sequence is essentially Roman or later in date.

Allen, M. J. + Moore, C. + Scaife, R. G., Undated, The Geoarchaeology of the Alluvium in the Taw Valley West of Barnstaple (Report - non-specific). SDV320366.

An auger survey was undertaken in connection with the proposed Barnstaple Downstream and Bridge Western Bypass to assess the palaeo-environmental potential of deposits north and south of the River Taw to the west of Barnstaple. A Holocene palaeo-channel was identified cutting into the Pleistocene terrace on the north side of the river. The channel was dated to the late prehistoric or early historic period and was sealed by a sand deposit. The sea wall overlies the historic channel. Channel silting may have contributed to the decline of the seaborne trade of Barnstaple.