Name:Belvedere at Dartmouth Castle

Summary

A small semi-circular walled feature at the southern end of the southern gun platform which formed part of a walkway enabling the garrison to move safely and quickly between the gun platform and Lamberd's Bulwark.

• Tide Project: 16/04/2020

• BELVEDERE (Constructed, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) LIGHTHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Young, G. M., 2004, Dartmouth Castle: Phase 2 Condition Survey Works. Archaeological Watching Brief and Recording, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV320380.

Repairs and alterations were undertaken at Dartmouth Castle between May 2003 and March 2004. The work involved building recording of the Square and Round Towers and work on the north and south gun platforms. The belvedere to the south of the southern gun platform was monitored during removal of part of the concrete flooring. A superficial layer of concrete was found to overlie make-up material. New crazy paving stones were laid upon this material. Other details: Figure 2.

Semi-circular structure visible.

Sharpe, A., 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon. Conservation Management Plan 2016, Gazetteer No. 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV361934.

Small semi-circular walled feature at the southern end of the southern gun platform. The date of its construction is unknown but it appears to be intregral with that of the southern gun platform (1539-44), although it could be part of the 'newe waye' between Lamberd's Bulwark and the castle built in 1599 at the time of the threat of Spanish invasion. It is shown on a map of 1717.
An integral part of the castle complex, which together with the adjoining walkway, enabled the garrison to move safely and quickly between two major components of the defences.
See gazetteer for further details.