Name:Telephone Kiosk at Dartmouth Castle

K6 type kiosk in the grounds of Dartmouth Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• TELEPHONE BOX (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

K6 Telephone Kiosk in Dartmouth Castle Grounds. Telephone kiosk. Type K6. Designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors. Cast-iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to the windows and door.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object based on this source.

Sharpe, A., 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon. Conservation Management Plan 2016, Gazetteer No. 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV361934.

K6 telephone kiosk, listed Grade II. Situated adjacent to the public lavatories. This brick and tiled building is thought to have been built in the 1930s.