Name:Garden south of Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot

Site of a formal garden to the south of Bradley Lane in Newton Abbot

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Formal rectangular garden on the south side of Bradley Lane opposite Bradley Cottages depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with trees and a fish pond. The leat forms the northern boundary of the garden.

Mayes, S. + Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV320583.

Garden shown on the 1842 Highweek Tithe Map belonging to Moses Vicary co-owner of the neighbouring Tanning Yard and including parterres, gravelled walks and fish ponds. The boundary of the garden was respected and not built on until the late 1950s or 1960s. An evaluation trench excavated in 2004 revealed signs of prolonged cultivation but no garden features or dating evidence were detected.