Name:Horwood, The Forge

The Forge in Horwood probably 17C remodelled in 19C

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Smithy' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a group of three or four adjoining buildings on the south side of the road.

English Heritage, 1986, Horwood, LBS No 98761 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV70298.

'The Forge' in Horwood is a house with blacksmiths shop attached. Probably 17C, but entirely remodelled in 19C. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roof with stack at each end and axial stack. 3 rooms in line forming 2 units of accommodation, but with internal access between the 2 units. Left side comprises single cell unit with front entrance, stairs to new right-hand corner of room. Right side has direct entry to main living room heated by axial stack with small kitchen/dairy at right end with staircase to rear. Rear outshut, blacksmiths workshop attached at right gable end. 2 storeys. 3-window range. 19C 2-light casements, 6 panes per light, with 2 infilled window openings to left side. 2 porches to ground floor with slate roofs, 20C doors. Left-hand porch has a 2-light casement, 2 panes per light to left and a single 2-paned light window to right. Right-hand porch has a 2-light window 2 panes per light to left and 4 paned single light window to right. Continuous outshut to rear with part corrugated iron, part slate roof. Blacksmiths workshop at right end has tiled roof. Part of a pointed arched canopy survives over the forge. Interior: house has remarkably unspoilt late 19C/early 20C interior including joinery and fittings. A cast iron range still heats the living room, made by T Lee of Horwood - the grandfather of the present occupier. Roof structure replaced in 20C.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.