Name:Horwood, Courtledge

Courtledge a 17C house on the west side of St Michael's Parish Church in Horwood

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Courtledge' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a large irregular shaped building to the west of St Michael's Parish Church in Horwood. The building would appear to be the Rectory at this time.

English Heritage, 1965, Horwood, LBS No 98760 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320658.

The Courtledge probably 17C house. Painted rendered stone and cob. Thatch roof with stone rubble stacks at each gable end with drips and tapered caps, heightened in brick, that to left end with rounded bread oven projection. Brick shaft to stack backing onto through-passage in 3 room through passage plan, the hall section breaking forward slightly. 2 storeys. 4-window range. 20C fenestration with diamond leaded casements of 3 lights. Weathered l7C chamfered door surround to through passage doorway with old 3 plank door and thatched porch roof. Small 3-light timber splayed mullion window to projecting stair turret to rear of hall. Dairy outshut to rear of lower end rebuilt in 20C. Interior not inspected; house unoccupied at time of survey.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.