Name:Horwood, Church Farm Cottage

17C Church Farm Cottage to the southeast of St Michael's Parish Church in Horwood

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Church Farm Cottage is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as an irregular shaped building to the southeast of St Michael's Parish Church in Horwood.

English Heritage, 1986, Horwood, LBS No 98763 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV70298.

Church Farm Cottage 17C with 20C alterations. Painted rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roof hipped at left end. Rendered stack at left end and stone rubble stack with tapered cap heightened in brick at right end. Single heated rooms to each side of central passage with projecting stair turret to rear. 2 storeys. 4-window range. 20C casements, 6 panes per light. Buttressing at left end flanking ground floor left-hand window. Gabled slate roof to porch with 20C door. Infilled timber cavetto mullion window of 4 lights to rear of right-hand room. 2 storey outshut to rear left end. Interior: chamfered ceiling beam and fireplace lintel supported on dressed stone jambs to room to right.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.