Name:GATE PIER in the Parish of Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey

Probably late 18C gatepiers and flanking walls c50m northeast of Horwood House

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

English Heritage, 1986, Horwood, LBS No 98765 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV70298.

Gatepiers and flanking walls c50m northeast of Horwood House. Probably late 18C. Painted rendered stone. Gatepiers of square section with moulded caps tapering up to ball finials, to each end of low curved walls, with 20C wooden railings terminating in 20C wooden inner gate-piers. Situated at drive entrance to Horwood House.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.