Name:West Barton House

West Barton farmhouse of early 17C date with later alterations & remodelling

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'West Barton' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as an irregular shaped building on the south side of an irregular shaped yard with further buildings to the west, north & east. An orchard is shown to the north.

English Heritage, 1986, Horwood, LBS No 98766 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV70298.

West Barton farmhouse, now private dwelling. Early 17C with 18C alterations and 19C remodelling. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roof with gable end brick stacks with 2 tapered clay pots at right end. Tall lateral front hall stack with offsets, drip, tapered cap and brick shaft. Brick stack to gable end of rear wing. 3 room cross-passage plan with dairy wing to rear of hall and cross-passage forming overall T-shape plan. 2 storeys. 5 window range, 19C/20C fenestration. Small 4-paned single light window to left and above horned sash with margin glazing bars to left of 2 over 4 paned horned sash above 20C lighting stairhall. Tall Gothic pointed arched window introduced in early 20C doorway. 12 paned horned sash over gabled slate roof to porch. 20C plank door with cover strips. 16-paned horned sash at right end above 20C canted bay window. Interior: some 18C and 19C joinery survives, including cupboards to hall, 4 panelled door between cross-passage and hall. 17C chamfered lintel to fireplace with 19C mantel shelf. 18C dog-leg staircase to cross-passage with moulded and wreathed handrail ramped up to slender newels with stick balusters. Dairy fittings intact. 17C chamfered door surround to chamber over hall with scroll-stopped durns. Old plank doors to most of the bedrooms. The roof structure over the hall intact and of high quality 17C carpentry with 4 trusses with short curved feet. 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin, morticed and tenoned collars with chamfers to each arris to the soffits of the principals. Solid wall partitions rise to the apex of the roof between hall/inner room and cross passage/lower end with the roof structures over each end being 20C replacements. To each end of the hall, therefore, there have been successive remodellings, the lower end and cross-passage altered in 18C and again in 20C, the inner room end rebuilt and extended to form a kitchen and servants wing in the 19C.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.