Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Alverdiscott

Settlement at Webbery mentioned from Domesday onwards

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, including South Barn with roundhouse, within the curtilege of a Listed Farmhouse (Grade II) and former site of mansion, at Webbery Barton

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Fremington in Early Times, 500-1,510,515,518 (Article in Monograph). SDV20648.

Webbery was 'Wibeberia' in Domesday. It formed part of the holdings of the military officials and was held by Roger d'Aiguilon of Nicholas the Ordnance Master. Before the conquest it was held by Ordric. Early descents given.

'Webbery' was mentioned as 'Wibeberia' in 1086, as 'Wibbebyria' in 1235, 'Wybbebeyre' in 1242 & 'Wybburi' in 1333.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 2 (Gammaton Moor to Holmacott), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV62706.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 6,14,Table 1, Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.