Name:Little Webbery

Little Webbery a two storey 19C house of double depth plan formerly called The Firs

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Little Webbery' is shown as 'The Firs' on OS 25" (1880s) map. It is shown as a large irregular shaped building with several adjoining buildings to the northeast in a rectilinear enclosure to the north of Webbery Cross. The later building on the site is a smaller structure.

Department of Environment, 1989, Alverdiscott, LBS No 91349 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6072.

Little Webbery a c1830 house of stucco over slatestone rubble; hipped Welsh slate roof; rendered brick end stacks. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Flat rendered arches over 20C French windows flanked by 20C sashes, and over early 19C twelve-pane first-floor sashes. Similar early 19C sashes to 3-bay side walls. Raised storey bands and pilasters to front and side walls. Similar sashes amd early 19C pedimented doorcase reset to rear. Interior: early 19C moulded cornices and panelled doors; fireplace of c1830 with roundels in rear right room; dog-leg staircase with winders, stick balusters and wreathed handrail (has 20C joinery).

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2, Figs 3+5 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.