Name:Pump and Well west of Market Square, Axminster

Site of well and pump in yard behind buildings front the west side of Market Square.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• WELL (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Pump ('P') marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map in yard behind buildings fronting the west side of Market Square. Another pump is marked nearby.

Bell, J. S., 2005, Archaeological Evaluation of Land off Market Square, Axminster, Devon, 2, Figs 3+4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV320724.

Two trenches were excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2005 prior to development on the west side of Market Square. Trench 1 exposed a stone built well with associated walls housing an iron pump mechanism. These features had been cut into the natural gravels. They were constructed of rough limestone blocks with occasional brick fragments bonded with lime mortar. The well was 0.9 metres diameter with 0.25 metre thick walls. The corroded pump in the centre of the well was connected to an iron shaft projecting 2.5 metres from the well to a vertical handle at the east end. Finds recovered suggest a 20th century date for the abandonment andinfilling of the well. A shallow-footed medern concrete wall overlay the well. Two undated brick walls were exposed at the eastern end of the trench.