Name:Brynsworthy, Fremington

Summary

A settlement at Brynsworthy is mentioned in 1195. Today it comprises an extensive group of buildings on both sides of the road

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (XII - 1101 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Brynsworthy Remains of a Barton' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as an extensive group of buildings to the west & east of the road with woodland to the north & orchards to the west, south & east. Many of the buildings shown are still present on modern maps.

The settlement at Brynsworthy is mentioned as 'Brendelwrd' in 1195.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, Golden Coast site, Fishleigh Road, Roundswell, 2.0,Figs 3-7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV320737.

Brynsworthy is shown as 'Brimsworthy' on Donn's map of 1765 & as 'Brinsworthy' on the 1804/5 OS Surveyor's Draft. It seems to have originated as an extension into open moor in medieval times. In 1840 the fields to the north consisted of long narrow strips suggesting a medieval open field system which respected the curving boundary to the east of Brynsworthy.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.