Name:Post Holes South of Fishleigh Road, Roundswell, Fremington

Summary

Series of post holes of unknown function and date were excavated in 2004, prior to development to the south of Fishleigh Road at Roundswell.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, Golden Coast site, Fishleigh Road, Roundswell, 3.0-5.0, Figs 1-12 (Report - Evaluation). SDV320737.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Southwest Archaeology in 2004 prior to development to the south of Fishleigh Road at Roundswell. A geophysical survey revealed several magnetic anomolies some of which were confirmed as hedge banks during excavation. Several small pits were excavated in the centre of the field and interpreted as post holes, representing former human activity. No dating evidence for these features was obtained.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 5, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.