Name:Leat, Combe Martin

Clay-lined mill leat

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Dunkerley, T., 2005, Combe Martin: An Archaeological Update, 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV322821.

Traces of the leat can still be clearly seen running directly into Mine Tenement in line with the Blacksmith's workshop. It is suggested that a fulling mill may have been sited where the workshop now stands (PRN 31337).

Dunkerley, T., 2005, Mine Tenement: Leat and Mill (Correspondence). SDV320739.

A clay-lined mill leat was traced running southwest from Watery Lane at SS58844667, across Corner Lane at Cato Bridge at SS58754656 then southeast along field boundaries to the 18th century waterwheel identified by geophysical survey at SS58884642 (see PRN 71187). The survey identified the 'mill head', 'wheel bearing pads' & the 'mill tail'. Two adjacent fields to the site were called Rack Park suggesting the wheel may have been used to drive a fulling mill. Other details: Email & plans.

Watts, S., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV322849.

The waterwheel (PRN 71187) was an 18th/early 19th century pumping wheel and it is probably, therefore, not the same wheel as would have been used for operating an earlier fulling mill.

A clay-lined mill leat traced running south west from Watery Lane at SS58844667, across Corner Lane at Cato Bridge at SS58754656 then south east along field boundaries to C18 waterwheel identified by geophysical survey at SS58884642. Leat visible on surface.