Name:Alfardisworthy or Alsworthy

Summary

Alfardisworthy was known as Fereudi in Domesday and was still a substantial settlement in the 19th century. Lower Alfardisworthy is first referred to in the land tax records of 1780-1832.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

The settlement at Alfardisworthy is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as an extensive group of scattered buildings including at least three farmsteads. Some of the buildings to the north later became Lower Alsworthy and some of the southern buildings became Higher Alsworthy.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 201,235-6,238 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Alfardisworthy was called 'Fereudi' in Domesday. It was held by William Capra. Before the conquest it was held by Godric. In 1166 it was held by Roger Tirel in the Black Book of the Exchequer and in the 1241 Testa de Nevil by Robert Tyrel.

Alfardisworthy was mentioned as 'Alfardesworth' in 1242, 'Alfrydesworth' in 1270, 'Alferysworthy' in 1316 and 'Alsworthy' in 1525.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Alfardisworthy, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Building Survey, 6-8 (Report - Survey). SDV339001.

Hamlet of Alsworthy, formerly Alfardisworthy, lies in south west corner of Bradworthy parish. The name derives from the wordig (enclosure of farmstead) of Alfheard. Thought that the Domesday manor of Fereurde, held by William Cheever, is to be identified with Alfardisworthy. The manor was part of the extensive manor of Bradworthy which was acquired by William Brewer in 1198 or 1199 who subsequently gifted it to Torre Abbey. Bradworthy and its manors remained in the possession of Torre Abbey until its dissolution in 1539. During this period, Alfardisworthy itself was associated firstly with the Tirel family, who established a chapel in the 14th century, and then the Cruwys family. Several changes of ownership are noted in the 17th and 18th centuries. The name Lower Alfardisworthy is first recorded in the land tax records of 1780-1832, the largest of five holdings in the hamlet of Alfardisworthy. The property became part of the estate of Lord Clinton in the late 18th century and sold to the Bude Canal Company in 1820/21. Several changes of tenant at this period are also noted. In 1827 John Ashton took up the tenancy and subsequently bought the holding. He is indicated as both owner and occupier on the 1843 Tithe Map Apportionment. The Ashton family are still there today.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Lower Alsworthy Farm. Condition Report - Repair/Maintenance Schedule (Report - Survey). SDV339050.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2010, The Chapel, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Bradworthy, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment & Archaeological Building Recording, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346160.