Name:Finds from field south of the Bolham Hill fort, Tiverton

Summary

Flint and chert artefacts were recovered during fieldwalking to the south of the Roman Fort on Bolham Hill. Fragments of slag, a blue glass bead and a single sherd of Roman Samian ware were also recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Keene, B., 2004, Flint & Chert Scatter (Worksheet). SDV320763.

Fieldwalking was undertaken in the field adjoining the south of the Roman Fort on Bolham Hill in 2004. Material recovered included 106 flint artefacts and 17 of chert. These included scrapers, cores, an awl, a blade and a possible tanged arrowhead. Seven small lumps of slag and a blue glass bead were also recovered. One small rim sherd of Roman Samian ware was found close to the supposed position of the south gate of the fort.

Willis, S., 2011, Samian Ware and Society in Roman Britain and Beyond (Article in Serial). SDV361509.