Name:Field Boundaries at Langage Farm

Substantial hedgebanks at Lower Langage farm may be of medieval origin

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Dyer, M., Access Road for Langage Combined Cycle Gas Turbine (CCGT) Power Station (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347560.

Works carried out during construction of a new access road for the Langage Combined Cycle Gas Turbine (CCGT) Power Station included the removal of a section of hedgebank on the north side of the existing Holland Road and another short length was also removed on the south side of the road to accommodate the western edge of the new site entrance. No artefacts were recovered and no buried soils were observed below the banks.

Merz & McLellan Ltd, 1998, Langage Energy Centre and Langage Energy Park Environmental Statement: Cultural Heritage (Report - Assessment). SDV320784.

Substantial hedgebanks survive around Lower Langage farmstead which may be of medieval origin. The perimeter banks, particularly on the west side of the farmstead, may delineate the boundaries of the original Saxon estate.