Name:Linear Features near Woodbury Way, Axminster

Summary

Two linear features and an area of positive response were identified during a geophysical survey along a pipeline route in 2002. Not identified during subsequent watching brief.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Mercer, E. J. F., 2002, A Report for Risk Environment Ltd on a Geophysical Survey Carried Out at Woodbury Way, Axminster, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320798.

A geophysical survey undertaken by Stratascan in 2002 found several anomolies along a pipeline route to the east of the field boundary. An area of positive response & two possible cut features may have archaeological potential.

Dyer, M. J. + Whiteaway, T. E., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Replacement Works, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320799.

The geophysical anomolies were not identified during recording by Exeter Archaeology in 2003 but two pieces of prehistoric worked chert and four fragments of Roman tile were recovered from the topsoil to the north of this area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

No evidence was found for the area of positive response, identified by geophysical survey in 2002, during a watching brief in 2003, as it lay within the area of directional drilling. The two linear features also indentified are believed to lie to the east of the pipe trench, and were not observed. Other details: Sites 14 and 15.