Name:Ditch beneath Woodbury Lane, Axminster

Summary

Roman pottery was recovered from a ditch recorded beneath the modern Woodbury Lane. It may relate to the military fort or later civillian settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Whiteaway, T. E., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Replacement Works, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon, 8, 11 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320799.

A Roman ditch, U-shaped, 1.7 metres wide by 0.7 metres deep, was recorded beneath the modern Woodbury Lane This contained 17 sherds of Roman pottery, including South-east Dorset black burnished ware. Unfortunately the finds were not sufficiently diagnostic to determine whether the feature related to the first century military fort or the late second to early fourth century civil settlement. Other details: Figures 2 and 5.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

Other details: Site 22.