Name:Barrow south-west of Lishaperhill Cross, Pancrasweek

Prehistoric bowl barrow 86 metres south-west of Lishaperhill Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS20NE11

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Bowl barrow in the corner of a slightly south-west sloping grass field. No visible ditch. Diameter 8 metres by height 0.3 metres.

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, Possible Barrow (Worksheet). SDV357591.

Site visited on 20th November 1979. Diameter 15 metres by height 0.35 metres. Very poor condition. Cut on north and east by hedge leaving circa 0.6 metres intact. Very low and not easily seen. Suffers badly from trampling. No visible ditch. In pasture field.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Pancrasweek 4 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Atkins, W. S., 1998, Bude Canal Strategic Study (Report - Assessment). SDV340325.

Halcrow, 2000, Bude Canal Strategic Study Phase 2 - Draft Report (Report - Survey). SDV340326.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 100m north of Lishaperhill (Schedule Document). SDV343928.

Bowl Barrow 100 metres north of Lishaperhill. Bowl barrow on an upland ridge overlooking a tributary to the River Tamar. Monument includes an oval mound, 14.6 metres north to south by 12.6 metres east to west and up to 0.7 metre high. Surrounding quarry ditch is visible to the south, where it is up to 2.6 metres wide and 0.1 metre deep. Elsewhere it is preserved as a buried feature. The barrow has been cut on the eastern side by a ditched field boundary, and partially cut by a field boundary which crosses it on the northern side.
The field boundaries are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. Other details: Monument 34272.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 31851 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346482.

A bowl barrow situated on an upland ridge, 100 metres north of Lishaperhill. The barrow mound is oval and measures 14.6 metres long by 12.6 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch is now only visible on the south side, where it measures up to 2.6 metres wide and 0.1 metre deep. The mound is cut on the eastern and northern sides by field boundaries.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.

Tumulus marked. Map object based on this source.