Name:DITCH in the Parish of Axminster

A ditch & a pit excavated in 2003 producing Prehistoric, Roman & Medieval artefacts

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Whiteaway, T. E., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Replacement Works, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon, 10 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320799.

A ditch 0.3m deep was exposed during recording by Exeter Archaeology in 2003. It contained 34 sherds of residual Roman pottery probably relating to the civil settlement. Two sherds of 15C/16C coarseware suggest the feature was of medieval or later date. Some 20m to the southeast a pit was exposed 0.5m below ground surface from which 8 sherds of Roman pottery, a Prehistoric flint scraper & a struck flake were recovered.