Name:Mound and Oak Tree in Stover Park

Summary

An oval shaped mound of largely uncertain origin within the grounds of Stover Park, Teigngrace, is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Stover Park, Teigngrace. An ancient pollarded oak tree sits on top of the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • TREE (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)

A tree is shown in this location.

An oval shaped earthwork mound is visible.

Whiteaway, T., 2005, Large mound (Site Visit). SDV320976.

A large sub-circular mound was observed circa 15 metres diameter and 1.5 metres high standing at the west end of the field just to the north of a small stream. A large ancient pollarded oak stands on top of the mound. The age of the oak has been estimated at 600 years old. This field and the field to the east are both low lying and the mound and the oak tree are unusual features within the immediate surroundings. No obvious source for the mound material was seen in the vicinity.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 31, 62, Fig. 16, Plan F.26 (Un-published). SDV358318.

Possible prehistoric mound surrounded by a ditch with a 300 year old oak tree on top. The mound may be the site of Weolfred's tomb, referred to in a poem called 'Stover Lodge A Poem' published in 1801. The author of the poem is anonymous but is thought to be George Templer. The tree is considered to be the most impressive tree in the park.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 12-NOV-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A tree is visible in this location.

An oval shaped mound, circa 18m long by 13m wide, is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Stover Park, Teigngrace. The earthwork corresponds with a tree shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century and remains extant in this location on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The age of the tree is estimated at between 300 to 600 years by other authorities within this record and so likely predates the laying out of Stover Park during the later 18th century. The mound is therefore unlikely to represent an ornamental feature, which adds some support to the interpretation of either a prehistoric barrow or site of Weolfred’s Tomb.