Name:Disc barrow south-west of Strawberry Bank, Pyworthy

Summary

Barrow on south side of track between Strawberry Bank and Pinkworthy House. The barrow is about 34 metres diameter with a rim up to 0.9 metres high on the north and south sides, about 0.3 metres higher than the centre. Sub-circular cropmarks and earthworks of a bank and ditch are visible in this location on aerial imagery taken from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY

• SHINE: Earthwork mound/ditch of prehistoric Barrow, east of Pinkworthy House, Pyworthy

• DISC BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=ss20se11/plan and section.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)46.

Barrow at pinkworthy. Vis=3/11/1977 (os). Situated on a flat hill top and is slightly oval in plan being longer from east to west, 34m by 30m. It is crossed from south-west to north-east by broad ridge and furrow but this has not obliterated the profile appears to be that of a platform, 26m diam, with a raised rim.2m wide and 0.2m high. No clear indications of surrounding ditch. Under pasture.

The earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A pale circular cropmark which is surrounded by a narrow dark cropmark is visible.

Site visit 28th November 1979. An unusual site, like a form of disc barrow. 34.0 metres diameter, 0.6 metres high. Comprises a large flat mound with an obvious rim on the north and south sides, 0.9 metres high, about 0.3 metres higher than the centre. Rather lower on the east and west sides. It is crossed by ridge and furrow running east-west, hence the removal of the rim on these sides. No visible ditch. Fair condition.

Earthworks of a sub-circular bank and outer ditch are visible.

This feature has been transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP survey. Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Barrow visible.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Barrow with rim visible on LiDAR.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 31-DEC-2010 ACCESSED 25-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A circular area of darker vegetation is visible.

Pale and dark cropmarks and earthworks of a bank and ditch are visible on aerial imagery taken from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.
The barrow is situated on a plateau and measures circa 40m in diameter. It comprises a sub-circular ringed bank, circa 9 metres wide, which is enclosued by a narrow outer ditch, circa 3m wide. The centre of the barrow is possibly defined by a raised platform, circa 17m in diameter.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. Its form is similar in style to a disc barrow.
This feature has been previously transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP survey.