Name:Barrow 223 metres south-west of Strawberry Bank, Pyworthy

Summary

Barrow on south side of track between Strawberry Bank and Pinkworthy House. The barrow is about 34 metres diameter with a rim up to 0.9 metres high on the north and south sides, about 0.3 metres higher than the centre. The rim is rather lower on the east and west sides. The has been crossed by ridge and furrow running east-west, hence the removal of the rim on these sides.

DistrictTorridge
Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY

• SHINE: Earthwork mound/ditch of prehistoric Barrow, east of Pinkworthy House, Pyworthy

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Osa=ss20se11/plan and section.

Barrow at pinkworthy. Vis=3/11/1977 (os). Situated on a flat hill top and is slightly oval in plan being longer from east to west, 34m by 30m. It is crossed from south-west to north-east by broad ridge and furrow but this has not obliterated the profile appears to be that of a platform, 26m diam, with a raised rim.2m wide and 0.2m high. No clear indications of surrounding ditch. Under pasture.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey, DCRA ND82 (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Site visit 28th November 1979. An unusual site, like a form of disc barrow. 34.0 metres diameter, 0.6 metres high. Comprises a large flat mound with an obvious rim on the north and south sides, 0.9 metres high, about 0.3 metres higher than the centre. Rather lower on the east and west sides. It is crossed by ridge and furrow running east-west, hence the removal of the rim on these sides. No visible ditch. Fair condition.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Barrow visible.