Name:Gateway to St John the Baptist Churchyard, Sampford Peverell

West gateway and adjoining churchyard walls dated 1862.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Sampford Peverell, 114 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51643.

West gateway and adjoining churchyard walls to church of St John the Baptist at Sampford Peverell. Gateway and churchyard wall dated 1862. Gateway of rock-faced grey-coloured limestone ashlar with Hamstone detail. A tall 2-centred arch with moulded surround recessed below a chamfered segmental pointed relieving arch. Its plain sides have weathered offsets for narrow flanking buttresses. Along the top the tall banded coping is interrupted in the centre by a Hamstone plaque. The inscription has worn away. However, the rear is identical and the plaque there retains the date 1862. The arch contains original wrought iron gates. Either side the churchyard is revetted by a tall stone wall of local red sandstone conglomerate rubble.