Name:Font or cross base, Bampton Church

Summary

Octagonal former font or cross base made from white beerstone stands in front of the tower entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FONT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CROSS (Constructed, XI to Late Medieval - 1100 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Carter, R., 08/07/2004, Bampton Parish Church (Correspondence). SDV321325.

White beerstone font stands in front of the tower entrance. It is presumed that the stone came from Rougemont or could have been reworked Roman stone. Apparently, another older one, made of pumice stood by the south door. Photo attached.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 648, (Vol 5), sketch, 2014 photographs (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bampton Church SS957722
A probable cross base stands in the church, at its west end near the tower. A octagonal base from white stone, it has an off-set socket hole in its top surface and bears a diagonal design on its sides. A sign nearby states – ‘Once thought to be the base of a maypole, recent historical opinion is that it could be the base of a stone cross or the stem of an old font that could date back to the 12th century’.
Socket stone width 0.48 metres by 0.35 metres high (octagonal). Socket hole 0.17 by 0.16 metres by 0.17 metres deep.
Colour photographs dated 2014 included with report.