Name:War Memorial, Higher Bullring, Cullompton

Summary

First World War memorial of 1920 by Eastons of Exeter. Paid for by public subscription. The memorial, of granite, comprises a Celtic cross on an inscribed, tapered shaft. The names of the fallen from the Second World War and subsequent conflicts are also inscribed on the memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1920 AD)

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CUP01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

The memorial commemmorates the fallen of both World Wars, and post-1945 war.

Cullompton War Memorial. A Celtic cross war memorial of 1920 by Eastons of Exeter and paid for by public subscription.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: the memorial is a dignified and sombre stone monument; a neatly made and well-proportioned Celtic cross; with 20 High Street (listed at Grade II) opposite and as one of a wider group in the High Street and Higher Bullring which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First and Second World Wars.
Rock-faced granite. Square plinth with a large, slightly tapered pedestal in two parts, surmounted by a Celtic cross with a tapered shaft. There are bronze crossed rifles on the front of the plinth and a bronze wreath on the back of the pedestal. There is an inscription on the front of the pedestal and the names of the dead servicemen on the front and sides. The dead from the Second World War and subsequent conflicts have also been inscribed on the memorial.
Date first listed: 22nd June 2004. Date of most recent amendment: 15th September 2022