Name:Swan Inn, Lympstone

The Swan Inn public house, formerly the Railway Inn, dates from the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1975, Lympstone Town Trails Devon Town Trails: European Architectural Heritage Year, 1 (Article in Monograph). SDV352440.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Lympstone Tidal Defence Scheme (Report - Assessment). SDV321330.

The Swan Inn (north side of the Strand), public house, formerly the Railway Inn, dates from the early 19th century.

'PH' marked.

The Swan Inn. Public house, formerly the Railway Inn. Early C19. Blocked plaster, probably over brick; gabled-end slate roof with heavy stone coping. Double-depth plan now much altered with internal end stacks. 2 storeys. Front: 3-window range; 16-pane hornless sash windows, all with external shutters, to first floor. Central doorway with pilasters and cornice and rectangular fanlight; to either side of this an 8:12:8 pane hornless sash canted bay window. Right-hand end with leanto extension; other extensions to left-hand side and rear. Two 12-pane hornless sash windows to rear, first floor.