Name:Worthington Brice Shipyard

Summary

The Green, now concreted and gravelled over, provides the broadest access to the waterfront, and is in the ownership of the parish council. It retains a trace of communal rights in that resident working fishermen are allowed to repair boats and make or repair their nets on it.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• SHIPYARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Lympstone Tidal Defence Scheme (Report - Assessment). SDV321330.

The Green, now concreted and gravelled over, provides the broadest access to the waterfront, and is in the ownership of the parish council. It retains a trace of communal rights in that resident working fishermen are allowed to repair boats and make or repair their nets on it, but these rights do not extend to recreational boat users. There was no indication of ownership on the Tithe Map, suggesting it was in communal use. There is a reference to a shipbuilding yard in the vicinity, Worthington Brice having 'built his ships on the Green Slipway...the last ship to be launched was called the Stag, and her bowsprit reached over the roadway...about 1820'. The property to the south, now Haldon View, was a house and yard owned and occupied by Sarah Bass at the date of the Tithe Survey, and there is also a reference to a partnership between the Brice and Bass families.