Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Kingskerswell

Foundations of a medieval building and an associated building platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• BUILDING (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

GSB Prospection, 2002, A380 Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Geophysical Survey Report (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347947.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, A380 Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347944.

Geophysical survey and trial trenching as an evaluation of the preferred route of the proposed A380, Kingskerswell Bypass, revealed foundations of a medieval building and an associated building platform in the southerly field. Pottery associated with the building was of 12-13th century date. Two small, poorly defined features that contained charcoal and metal working debris, and a single sherd of Roman pottery was also recovered. Possible traces of further building platforms were found in the adjacent, northern field.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, A380 Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon; Archaeological Evaluation: Area 6, Stage 2 Trial Trenching (Report - Evaluation). SDV321366.

Further excavation showed that the platform in the southern field appeared to have been bounded by an insubstantial wall of stones on its eastern side and perhaps its northern side, approximately 0.13m deep and 0.20m wide, with associated pottery dating to 13-17th centuries, suggesting it may be a later addition. A few small pieces of slag were noted in the subsoil close to the earlier metalworking debris found.