Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of North Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Cottrell, T. + Crisp, J., 2004, An Archaeological Field Evaluation of the Proposed North Tawton to Whiddon Down, Devon 33Kv Underground Cable Route (Report - Evaluation). SDV321383.

An assemblage of 14 fragments of worked flint and chert, two pottery sherds and one slag fragment were recovered during an evaluation of the proposed North Tawton to Whiddon Down 33kv underground cable route. The flaked stone consisted of 12 pieces of Late prehistoric waste and retouched flakes, and two pieces of Mesolithic blade forms, one a probable composite tool, and the other a blade microlith, possible a burin. The pottery sherds consisted of one fairly undiagnostic prehistoric vessel and a Post medieval Donyatt-type glazed earthenware jar.