Name:Round Barrow north-west of Blatchborough Cross, Bradworthy

Round barrow, probably a bowl barrow, with a modern granite memorial on the top.

• SHINE: Prehistoric round barrow north-west of Blatchborough Cross

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Tumulus marked.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 5/4/1969. Crowned by granite obelisk-shaped monument in memory Fred Collier and his wife. Diameter 20 paces, height 1.5 feet.

Visited 10/10/1977. On summit of hill north east of Blatchborough is a round barrow probably of bowl type. A modern granite memorial was placed on the crown of the barrow in 1947.

Visited 20/11/1979 . Diameter 23.5 metres (north-south), 20.2 metres (east-west), 0.61 metre high. Very flattened and spread. Crowned by granite memorial stone which caused slight hollowing of the centre.4 concrete fence posts surround the memorial (rubbing stones to preserve the monument?). Mound has irregular outline and tends to merge with surrounds being very low. No visible ditch. In pasture, poor condition.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Bradworthy 2 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Tumulus marked with Monument on top.