Name:South Blatchborough Farmhouse, Bradworthy

Eighteenth century farmhouse enlarged in early/mid 19th century as a shooting box.

Buildings and state of repair described in document of 1788-89.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 61 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Department of Environment, 1958, Bradworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320743.

Blatchborough House. Shooting lodge built 1822 attached to 18th century farmhouse.

Visited 8/10/1977. Farmhouse appears externally to be 18th century house of no architectural distinction and with no evidence of re-used material from early manor house. Other details: Photograph.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Farmstead (Worksheet). SDV358657.

Department of Environment, 1989, Bradworthy, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV16910.

South Blatchborough Farmhouse. Formerly listed as Blatchborough House and Farmhouse.
Farmhouse enlarged as shooting box. Eighteenth century farmhouse with 19th century outshot, early-mid 19th century shooting box addition by Calmady family. Random rubble local stone, rendered full-height bay to shooting box, roughcast on facade of farmhouse, roofs of different pitches to each block, very shallow pitch bitumenised slate roof to shooting box with decorative fretted pelmet to eaves, similar to gabled porch, asbestos slates to farmhouse, rendered stack left gable end, residual rebuilt 20th century stack right, 20th century stack to right of small centre block, 19th century painted brick stack right gable end of farmhouse.
Plan: original 2-cell and cross passage farmhouse linked by 2 bay block to shooting box, continous outshot at rear of farmhouse; shooting box U-plan, main reception rooms on either side of central corridor, stairs rising against rear wall centre flanked by wings linked by single storey range. Shooting box: 2 storeys, 3 bays, all wooden windows, wooden mullioned and transomed with pointed arches to upper lights, full-height canted bay left, french windows ground floor right of porch, double doors, panelled and half-glazed with 2-light pointed arch lights. Left return, remains of simple 3-bay verandah with timber posts. Mullioned and transomed window on rear elevation much eroded. Farmhouse 2:3 bays, late 19th century casements and mid 20th century windows, gabled porch, plank door. Interior of shooting box partially sighted: cast iron balusters with scrolled heart motif, now gilded, swept back with mahogany handrail; panelled shutters to front room right, 1930s chimneypiecce, also in front room left, moulded architraves to doors.
Interior of farmhouse not seen. The previous list gives a date of 1822 for the shooting box. Other details: LBS number 91911.