Name:Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse, Bradworthy

Summary

Lower Alsworthy farmhouse dates from the 16th century or earlier and originally comprised an open hall, cross passage and service room with a detatched two-storey chamber block. Extensively altered in 17th/18th century when chamber block joined to main house. Further extended and altered in 19th century. Rendered rubble stone under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Dick, A. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV320761.

NMR records this as a Grade II* building but 1989 DoE list states Grade II

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SS21SE 15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV16912.

Alfardisworthy Farm house now called Lower Alsworthy. Traditionally said to be 13th century. A Domesday estate (see Monument 71189). Formerly Torr Abbey property. House is two storeyed, of rendered stone and cob with slate roof, modern chimneys, windows etc. Externally appears to be of 18th century date and of minor interest. Chapel and barn of 15th century and holy well enclosed by undateable rubble well house but now no local knowledge of curative properties Other details: Photos.

Department of Environment, 1989, Bradworthy, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV16910.

Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse, formerly listed as Alfardisworthy Farm. Farmhouse, 16th century, possibly longhouse on site of earlier medieval dwelling, northeast wing added 18th century when interior renovated, re-roofed 18th/19th century, roof over east end of northeast wing raised 19th/20th century and south end wall partly rebuilt, 20th century addition at rear. Plan: site slopes down to south, possible longhouse of 2 units separated by wide through passage extended with ne staircase wing set at right angles, linked by later addition, main block extended at rear. Random rubble local stone, left return (south) partly roughcast, large stone slates to roofs, roof raised over end bay section of facade of northeast wing resulting in a shallower pitch, hipped left return (south) with brick stack, 19th century brick stack to right of entrance and east wing gable end - originally external but now buried in lower section of wall which projects out. 2 storeys, 4:1:1 bays, main block first floor all 2-light sliding sash windows, re-entrant angle of wing original window openings, late 20th century window to stair, large 2-light casement below eaves right, ground floor 20th century window to right, also in end bays of main block, sash window with single vertical glazing bar to right of wide doorframe, 6-panel door with narrow rectangular upper panels filled with glass. Interior: load-bearing wall to left of through passage, lower end with remains of large open fireplace and recess in gable end, to right of through passage large fireplace blocked by modern grate, very roughly chamfered beam with minimal stops and adze marks, remnants of moulded 18th century cornice in northeast corner of room and also to north above cupboard recess set with 18th century doors; thick north wall; steps up to wing with remains of early 18th century panelling against east wall, modern chimneypiece, good bolection moulded architrave to doorframe on room side; numerous changes of level on upper floor but otherwise featureless apart from bases of roof trusses. Roof: 3 pairs of collarbeam trusses with curved collars visible to n of central stack, probably 18th/19th century, with evidence of earlier roof truss chopped off beside central truss. The beam in the centre room probably inserted when the room plastered in 18th century. The farm belonged to Torre Abbey and deserves further investigation.

Dawson, T., 1995, Archaeological assessment of proposed remedial works at SWW Tamar Lakes reservoir (Report - Assessment). SDV8152.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Alfardisworthy, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Building Survey, 8-9,10-13,15-16,17 (Report - Survey). SDV339001.

Farmhouse is rare and important example of a detached chamber block building. Shown as L-shaped building on Tithe Map of 1843. Described by Collacott in 1991 as 'best preserved old house in the parish'. He also thought that the older part of the house dated from the 14th century. Desktop survey also includes description from HER entry.
L plan building, with main range, of 2 cell cross passage layout, aligned north-south, with a wing projecting east from the north east corner. 1.5 storeys, rendered, with slate roof. Original house thought to comprise service room, cross passage and open hall, with a detached two storey chamber block with heated upper room. Dated 16th century or earlier. Extensively altered in 17th century with insertion of central chimney stack and first floor into hall. Chamber block joined to main house by a two storey lobby. Further extensions and alterations in 19th century including a dairy on west side of hall. See report for full details. Other details: Fig 9,10; pl 1-5.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Lower Alsworthy Farm. Condition Report - Repair/Maintenance Schedule, 2, 23-28 (Report - Survey). SDV339050.

Farmhouse has 16th century origins but is thought to be on site of earlier building. Subject to a number of alterations and extensions including some gentrification in the 18th century when the north wing was added and the interior refurbished. Site of house slopes to south and east and floors consequently step to accommodate changes in level. Main entrance on east elevation opens into one of oldest parts of house. Current structural condition of house given. See report for full details.

Farmhouse depicted.

Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. C16, possible longhouse on site of earlier medieval dwelling, north-east wing added C18 when interior renovated, reroofed C18/19, roof over east end of north-east wing raised C19/ C20 and south end wall partly rebuilt, C20 addition at rear.
The farm belonged to Torre Abbey.
See listing description for full details