Name:Barn, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Bradworthy

Barn with a reused 15th century doorway. It formerly had a horse engine house on its south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1958, Bradworthy, LBS No 91908 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320743.

Barn, about 50 metres east of Lower Alsworthy farmhouse. 15th century doorframe, late 19th century brickwork west gable end, 20th century roof, otherwise no dateable features. Random rubble local stone, upper stage rebuilt in cob, corrugated iron roof. 4 bay barn abutting larger barn to east, entrance on north front approached by flight of 3 stone steps, later entrance on south front, window opening west gable end. Shouldered doorframe, lower sections of frame eroded and repaired, wooden lintel, plank door replaced mid 20th century. The doorframe is the principal feature of interest in this building and has probably been resited from the farmhouse, Lower Alsworthy. (Illustrated with earlier door in D. Seymour, Torre Abbey, 1977.)

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SS21SE 15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV16949.

Barn at Alfardisworthy. Roof timbers are modern and only feature of early date is 15th century doorway with shouldered jambs. Other details: Photo.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Alfardisworthy, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Building Survey, 9,14 (Report - Survey). SDV339001.

Long barn, of rubble stone and cob, divided into three units, each of which appears to be of a different period, oldest section seems to be clay bonded section of north wall to east of 14th/15th century doorframe. Reused timber above doorway suggests doorframe has been reset. Doorway opposite large opening indicating that this part of building was formerly a threshing barn. Horse engine house shown on south side of building on 1891 Ordnance Survey map, now removed. Barn shown on 1843 Tithe map. See report for full details. Other details: Pl. 10-11.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Lower Alsworthy Farm. Condition Report - Repair/Maintenance Schedule, 10-14 (Report - Survey). SDV339050.

Long single roof covers three barn buildings. Barn 1A at western end appears to be an 18th century stone structure. West wall appears to have been rebult and possibly extended in 19th century. 20th century work includes new roof structure with corrugated iron cladding. Former lean-to projection on south side may have been horse engine shed. Central barn (1B) of stone and cob may be ealiest part of barn 1A. The east gable structure has now been removed to open up space to barn 1C to house livestock. Modern concrete feeding trough along north wall. Barn 1C, of stone, appears to have been built of barn 1B in late 19th early 20th century. See report for full details of condition survey.

Barn depicted.

Barn, about 40 metres east of Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse.
Barn. C15 doorframe, late C19 brickwork west gable end, C20 roof, otherwise no dateable features. Random rubble local stone, upper stage rebuilt in cob, corrugated iron roof.
The doorframe has probably been resited from the farmhouse.
See listing description for full details.