Name:Wheal Fanny, Reservoirs & Leats

Reservoir ponds & leats at Wheal Fanny mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 82-83+ Figs 4,14,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The largest surviving reservoir pond at Wheal Fanny mine provided water to both dressing floors & other leat systems. A leat or overflow from the reservoir ran down the southern side of the valley to SX41567373 & joined a lower leat. At SX41627370 the leat was found to go through a stone faced tunnel under the road. In 1848 the valley bottom at the head of Wheal Fanny mine valley was filled by two large reservoir ponds. By 1857 the upper pond had been drained for pasture & a walled garden.The survey found the remaining pond at SX42277366 was smaller than shown on the 19C maps. The 1867 map shows a 'clean' water leat running from SX42307365 to the settling tanks & dressing floor at SX42247367. This feature was found to run along a raised bank of mine waste for part of its length. The small rectangular settling pond at SX42227367 had 0.5m high earth banks with leat channels running to SX42117370. An area further west at SX42137366 was found to be covered in spoil heaps & was partly flooded. Other details: Sites 88,88/1,89,90,91,91/1,92,93,95,95/1.