Name:Hillfort at Hartland Point

A hillfort is said to have existed at Hartland Point but to have fallen into the sea.

• Pastscape: 32287

• CLIFF CASTLE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 405 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Site of a fort said to have existed but to have been undermined by the sea.

Site visit 6th December 1978. Worth quotes Canon Kingsley siting a Roman villa on the cliffs here and Polwhele records a Roman station at no great distance from the Abbey. It is possible that both refer to either the Iron Age fort which is said to have existed at Hartland Point or that on Windbury Head.

Site visit 12th December 1978. An Iron Age fort is said to have existed at Hartland Point but to have been undermined by the sea. There is no visible evidence and a dearth of documentary support for the contention that an earthwork was formerly at Hartland Point, save the vague assertions of a Roman station and a villa on the cliffs and the Blegberry field names.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 576, 1738 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Hartland Point. Alleged site of former fort, undermined by the sea. No evidence for fort other than field names at Blegbury. C18 and C19 referencess to a Roman 'villa' or 'station' may refer to a former Iron Age hillfort.

Field investigation shows no visible evidence of Iron Age fort and lack of documentary support for earthworks other than vague assertions of a Roman station and villa on cliffs, and Blegberry field names.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 32287 (Website). SDV362732.

Alleged site of Iron Age fort at Hartland Point.