Name:Dadsland Farm Buildings, High Bickington

Summary

19th century barn, horse-engine house, stable, granary and cartshed approximately 20 metres to south-east of Dadlands Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, High Bickington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5403.

Barn, horse-engine house, stable, granary and cartshed approximately 20 metres to south-east of Dadlands Farmhouse
Barn with adjoining horse engine house, stable granary and cartshed. Circa 1840, with minor later C19 alterations. Uncoursed stone rubble with gable-ended Welsh-slate roof.
Roof: Long range, aligned approximately east-west, facing the farmyard to the north. Barn to left with opposed cart entrances and horse engine house projecting to rear, stable to centre, and granary and cartshed to right. The range appears to have been built in to phases (see straight joint between barn and stable) although probably in fairly quick succession. One storey, with stable of one storey and attic.
Exterior: Barn to left has large boarded double doors (right-hand one 2-leaf) with strap hinges and shallow lean-to porch on stone piers. Four pigeon nesting holes below eaves to right. Stable has boarded loft door and pair of ground-floor C20 metal windows (in old openings) flanking central boarded door with pegged wooden frame and wooden lintel. Pairs of pigeon nesting holes below eaves to left and right. Former granary to right has boarded door, approached by short flight of stone steps. Three-bay cartshed at right-hand end of range, divided by wooden posts (left-hand bay now garage with pair of large boarded doors).
Interior: Probably mid to late C19 six-bay barn roof with bolted scissor-braced trusses. Interior of granary was not inspected at time of survey (December 1987) but the owner reports a c.1840 date pencilled on the plaster walls.
These buildings form part of an early C19 planned farmstead, also including Dadlands Farmhouse Other details: LBS no 91685.