Name:Devon Great Consols, Incline Railway Line

Summary

Possible site of the winding drum for the 1925 incline railway line from the arsenic works at Wheal Anna Maria mine to Wheal Fanny mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RAILWAY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 98-99+Figs 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Possible site of the winding drum for the 1925 incline railway line from the arsenic works at SX42607335 (see PRN 3865) to Wheal Fanny at SX42267370 (see PRN 3870) with an earthwork railway cutting from SX42457357 to SX42427359. The first mention of a railway between Wheal Fanny mine & the arsenic works at Wheal Anna Maria mine was in 1922 & included cable operated inclines. The survey found no trace of the railway but the site of a possible winding drum was identified. The cutting 1.3m x 0.75m deep was obscured by vegeation. Other details: Site 119 & 119/1.