Name:Wheal Anna Maria, Spoil Heaps & Reservoir

Two 19C spoil heaps & a reservoir at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 101-102+Figs 16+38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Two large spoil heaps & a reservoir pond shown on OS (1884) map to the north of the arsenic works at Wheal Anna Maria mine. The southern spoil heap appeared to be waste rock from the adit to the west (see PRN 56106). The survey found an additional finger dump 3.5m high which may represent reworking in the late 19C or early 20C & consisted of clay or slimes from a pond. The northern spoil heap at SX42527345 may have been a linear extension of the larger spoil mound on the western side of the Wheal Anna Maria dressing floors. The survey found no evidence of this feature which appeared to have been re-processed to remove arsenic sulphides. A large rectangular pond shown on the OS (1884) map at SX42527341 between the two spoil mounds may have been a settling pond or a mine reservoir. Only the remnants of the southern bank 0.5m high x 0.4m wide were located during the survey. Other details: Site 126,128 & 129.