Name:Wheal Anna Maria, Leat

Summary

19C leat probably supplying the arsenic refinery at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 101-102+Figs 8,9,16+38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Leat shown on the 1867 Lodes/Shafts map & on OS (1884) map running south from SX42467341 to the arsenic refinery at SX42507324 which appears to supplement water supplies to the late 1850's arsenic complex at Wheal Anna Maria mine. The survey located the leat 0.6m wide with banks 0.4m - 0.5m high in the woods to the south of the reservoir ponds. Other details: Site 127.